Participating Schools

JA British Columbia was proud to be engaged in 56 out of 60 school districts across the province in the 2015-2016 school year.

To find out which programs are currently offered in your community, contact your local JABC Program Manager.

Participating Schools and Districts in 2015-2016

(View this list in PDF format.)

#05 Southeast Kootenay

A’q’amnik Primary School
Isabella Dicken Elementary
Kootenay Christian Academy
Mount Baker Secondary
T M Roberts Elementary

#06 Rocky Mountain

David Thompson Secondary
Golden Secondary
J. Alfred Laird Elementary

#08 Kootenay Lake

école des Sentiers-alpins
J.V. Humphries Elem-Secondary
L.V. Rogers Secondary
Rosemont Elementary School
Trafalgar Middle School
Wildflower School

#10 Arrow Lakes

Arrow Heights Elementary

#19 Revelstoke

Revelstoke Secondary

#20 Kootenay-Columbia

J Lloyd Crowe Secondary
Rossland Summit School
Seven Summits Centre for Learning
Twin Rivers Elementary

#22 Vernon

Okanagan Landing Elementary
Vernon Christian School
Vernon Secondary

#23 Central Okanagan

Anne McClymont Elementary
Bankhead Elementary
Casorso Elementary
Constable Neil Bruce Middle School
Dorothea Walker Elementary
Dr. Knox Middle School
George Elliot Secondary
Heritage Christian School
Hollywood Road Education Services
Immaculata Regional High School
Kelowna Secondary School
KLO Middle School
Mount Boucherie Secondary
Okanagan Boys and Girls Club
Okanagan Mission Secondary
Pearson Elementary
Raymer Elementary
Rose Valley Elementary
Rutland Senior Secondary
Springvalley Elementary

#27 Cariboo-Chilcotin

Lake City Secondary (Williams Lake Location)
Tatla Lake Elem-Jr Secondary

#28 Quesnel

Correlieu Secondary School

#33 Chilliwack

Bernard Elementary
East Chilliwack Elementary
GW Graham Middle Secondary
Strathcona Elementary
Unsworth Elementary

#34 Abbotsford

Abbotsford Christian School
Abbotsford Traditional Middle School
Aberdeen Elementary
Auguston Traditional Elementary
Bradner Elementary School
Chief Dan George Middle School
Clayburn Middle School
Dr. Thomas A Swift Elementary
John MacLure Community School
McMillan Elementary
Mountain Elementary
Rick Hansen Secondary
Robert Bateman Secondary
Sandy Hill Elementary
W.J. Mouat Secondary
Yale Secondary

#35 Langley

Alex Hope Elementary
Betty Gilbert Middle School
Brookswood Secondary
Credo Christian Elementary School
Gordon Greenwood Elementary
Langley Secondary
Noel Booth Elementary
R.C. Garnett Demonstration Elementary
Simonds Elementary
West Langley Elementary
Yorkson Creek Middle School

#36 Surrey

Bear Creek Elementary
Beaver Creek Elementary
Berkshire Park Elementary
Boundary Park Elementary
Bridgeview Elementary
Brookside Elementary
City Central Learning Centre
Cloverdale Catholic School
Cloverdale Christian School
Cloverdale Traditional
Coyote Creek Elementary
Creekside Elementary
Diamond Elementary School
Earl Marriott Secondary
Ecole Riverdale Elementary
Erma Stephenson Elementary
GLIDE Academy (Mary Jane Shannon Elementary)
Green Timbers Elementary
Halls Prairie Elementary
Holy Cross Regional High School
Iqra School
Khalsa School
Kwantlen Park Secondary
Maple Green Elementary
Martha Currie Elementary
Mary Jane Shannon Elementary
Newton Elementary
North Ridge Elementary School
North Surrey Learning Centre
Old Yale Road Elementary
Pacific Academy
Panorama Ridge Secondary
Princess Margaret Secondary
Queen Elizabeth Secondary
REACH (Community Schools Partnership)
Rosemary Heights Elementary
Royal Heights Elementary
Semiahmoo Secondary
Sullivan Heights Secondary
Sunnyside Elementary
Surrey Board of Trade
Surrey Christian Elementary
Surrey Muslim School
T.E. Scott Elementary
Tamanawis Secondary
TechYi Academy (W.E Kinvig Elementary)
Woodward Hill Elementary

#37 Delta

Annieville Elementary
Burnsview Secondary
Cliff Drive Elementary School
Delview Secondary
Gibson Elementary
Gray Elementary
Ladner Elementary
North Delta Secondary
Port Guichon Elementary School
Seaquam Secondary
South Delta Home Schooling
South Delta Secondary
Southpointe Academy
Sunshine Hills Elementary

#38 Richmond

A.R. MacNeill Secondary
Az-Zahraa Islamic Academy
B.C. Muslim School
Hugh Boyd Secondary
J.N. Burnett Secondary
James Whiteside Elementary
R.C. Palmer Secondary
Richmond Secondary School
Steveston-London Secondary

#39 Vancouver

Britannia Elementary
Britannia Secondary
Carnarvon Community Elementary
Champlain Heights Community Elementary
Corpus Christi School
David Lloyd George Elementary
David Thompson Secondary
Dr. A.R. Lord Elementary School
Dr. Annie B Jamieson Elementary
Dr. R.E. McKechnie Elementary
Ecole Jules Quesnel Elementary
Edith Cavell Elementary
Eric Hamber Secondary
False Creek Elementary
Florence Nightingale Elementary
Foundation Alternate School
G.T. Cunningham Elementary
General Brock Elementary
General Gordon Elementary School
General Wolfe Elementary
Gladstone Secondary
J.W. Sexsmith Elementary School
John Henderson Elementary
John Norquay Elementary
Kerrisdale Elementary
Killarney Secondary
Kitsilano Secondary
Little Flower Academy
Lord Byng Secondary
Lord Kitchener Elementary
Lord Nelson Elementary
Lord Roberts Elementary
Lord Selkirk Elementary
Lord Strathcona Community Elementary
Magee Secondary
Outreach Program
Point Grey Secondary
Prince of Wales Secondary
Queen Mary Elementary School
Quilchena Elementary
Renfrew Community Elementary
Shaughnessy Elementary
Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith
Sir Charles Tupper Secondary
Sir Guy Carleton Community Elementary
Sir John Franklin Elementary School
Sir Richard McBride Elementary
Sir Sandford Fleming Elementary
Sir Wilfred Grenfell Community
Sir William Van Horne Elementary
Sir Winston Churchill Secondary
Spectrum Alternate Program
St. Anthony of Padua School
St. Francis Xavier
St. George’s School
St. John’s School
St. Mary’s Elementary
St. Patrick’s Elementary
Stratford Hall
Take A Hike Program
Trafalgar Elementary School
Tyee Elementary
Vancouver Talmud Torah Elementary
Vancouver Technical Secondary
Walter Moberly Elementary
West Alternative Program
West Point Grey Academy
Windermere Community Secondary

#40 New Westminster

Glenbrook Middle School
New Westminster Secondary
Purpose Independent Secondary School
Queensborough Middle School

#41 Burnaby

Aubrey Elementary
Burnaby Central Secondary
Burnaby North Secondary
Burnaby South Secondary
Holy Cross Elementary School
Inman Elementary
Ismaili Jamatkhanas Burnaby Lake
Morley Elementary
Moscrop Secondary
Sperling Elementary
St. Helen’s School
Stoney Creek Elementary

#42 Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

Edith McDermott Elementary
Harry Hooge Elementary
Laity View Elementary
Meadowridge Elementary
St. Patrick’s

#43 Coquitlam

Banting Middle School
Gleneagle Secondary School
Hampton Park Elementary
Hillcrest Middle School
Kwayhquitlum Middle School
Maple Creek Middle School
Minnekhada Middle School
Moody Middle School
Pinetree Secondary School
Pitt River Middle School
Port Moody Secondary
Porter Street Elementary
Summit Middle School
Walton Elementary

#44 North Vancouver

Argyle Secondary
Braemar Elementary
Carson Graham Secondary
Dorothy Lynas Elementary
Eastview Elementary
Handsworth Secondary School
Highlands Elementary
Holy Trinity Elementary School
Larson Elementary
Lions Gate Christian Academy
Lynn Valley Elementary
Norgate Community Elementary
Queen Mary Elementary
Ridgeway Elementary
Ross Road Elementary
Seycove Secondary
St. Edmund’s
St. Pius X Elementary School
Sutherland Secondary
Upper Lynn Elementary
Westview Elementary
Windsor Secondary

#45 West Vancouver

Chartwell Elementary
Irwin Park Elementary
Mulgrave School
Ridgeview Elementary
Rockridge Secondary
Sentinel Secondary
St. Anthony’s
West Vancouver Secondary

#46 Sunshine Coast

Kinnikinnick Elementary

#47 Powell River

Westview Elementary

#48 Sea to Sky

Howe Sound Secondary
Whistler Secondary

#53 Okanagan Similkameen

Osoyoos Secondary
Similkameen Elementary/Secondary School

#54 Bulkley Valley

Northwest Community College

#57 Prince George

Aboriginal Business Development Centre
Buckhorn Elementary
College Heights Secondary
D.P. Todd Secondary
Duchess Park Secondary
Kelly Road Secondary
Malaspina Elementary
Prince George Public Library – Bob Harkins Branch (Downtown)
Prince George Secondary School
Southridge Elementary School

#59 Peace River South

Devereaux Elementary
Little Prairie Elementary
Tumbler Ridge Elementary

#60 Peace River North

Dr. Kearney Jr Secondary
North Peace Secondary

#61 Greater Victoria

Arbutus Global Middle School
Braefoot Elementary
Central Middle School
Cloverdale Elementary
Colquitz Middle School
Discovery School
Esquimalt High School
George Jay Elementary School
Glenlyon Norfolk School
Gordon Head Middle
Lambrick Park Secondary
Margaret Jenkins Elementary
Maria Montessori Academy
Monterey Middle School
Mount Douglas Secondary
Oak Bay High School
Pacific Christian School
Reynolds Secondary
Selkirk Montessori School
Shoreline Community School
South Park Elementary School
Spectrum Community School
St. Andrew’s Regional High
St. Joseph’s Catholic
St. Margaret’s School
St. Michael’s University School
St. Patrick’s School
Strawberry Vale Elementary
Victoria High School

#62 Sooke

Belmont Secondary
Crystal View Elementary
Dunsmuir Middle School
Edward Milne Community School
John Stubbs Memorial School
Lighthouse Christian Academy
Royal Bay Secondary
Spencer Middle School

#63 Saanich

Bayside Middle School
LAU, WELNEW Tribal Elementary School
Parkland Secondary School
SD 63 Individual Learning Centre
Stelly’s Secondary School

#64 Gulf Islands

Gulf Islands Secondary
Salt Spring Centre School
Salt Spring Island Middle School

#67 Okanagan

Carmi Elementary
Giant’s Head Elementary School
Naramata Elementary
Parkway Elementary School
Summerland Montessori School

#68 Nanaimo-Ladysmith

Aspengrove School
Dover Bay Secondary
Frank J. Ney Elementary
Hammond Bay Elementary
John Barsby Community School
Ladysmith Intermediate
Wellington Secondary
Woodlands Secondary

#69 Qualicum

Arrowview Elementary
Ballenas Secondary School
Kwalikum Secondary
Nanoose Bay Elementary
Oceanside Elementary School
Springwood Elementary School

#70 Alberni

Alberni District Secondary
John Paul II Catholic School

#71 Comox Valley

Arden Elementary
Georges P. Vanier Secondary
Mark R. Isfeld Senior Secondary
Valley View Elementary

#72 Campbell River

Timberline Secondary

#73 Kamloops/Thompson

A.E. Perry Elementary
At Risk Youth Kamloops
Barriere Secondary
Beattie School of the Arts
Brocklehurst Middle School
Chase Secondary
Dallas Elementary School
Juniper Ridge Elementary
Logan Lake Secondary
LTD Consulting
NorKam Secondary
Pacific Way Elementary
Sa-Hali Secondary School
South Kamloops Secondary
Summit Elementary
Valleyview Secondary
Westmount Elementary
Westsyde Secondary

#74 Gold Trail

Cache Creek Elementary
David Stoddart Secondary

#75 Mission

Mission Secondary
Valley Christian School

#78 Fraser-Cascade

#79 Cowichan Valley

Cowichan Secondary School
Cowichan Secondary School Quamichan Campus
Frances Kelsey Secondary
Queen of Angels School

#81 Fort Nelson

Fort Nelson Secondary

#82 Coast Mountains

Caledonia Secondary
Hazelton Secondary
Mount Elizabeth Secondary

#83 North Okanagan-Shuswap

Eagle River Secondary

#84 Vancouver Island West

Ray Watkins Elementary

#85 Vancouver Island North

Gwa’sala-‘Nakwaxda’xw School
North Island Secondary
Port Hardy Secondary

#91 Nechako Lakes

Fort St James Secondary
Lakes District Secondary
Nechako Valley Secondary

#93 Conseil scolaire francophone

Ecole Victor-Brodeur

#99 Aboriginal On-Reserve

Nak’azdli Whut’en Band

#99 Homeschool

Heritage Christian Online School – Qualicum
Heritage Christian Online School – Victoria
Heritage Christian Online School (DL)